Waiting list

What accounts software costs a small practice

The published yearly price of accounts and tax software for two practices, a sole practitioner with 50 clients and three people with 150, from each vendor's own pricing page.

Prices last checked 2 October 2026

The two practices priced

  • A sole practitioner: one person using the software, with 50 clients.
  • A three-person practice: three people using the software, with 150 clients.
  • The work: bookkeeping and VAT returns for clients, Making Tax Digital for Income Tax quarterly updates, year-end accounts filed at Companies House, corporation tax returns, and individual and partnership tax returns.
  • Each package is priced at the smallest published band that holds the practice's clients. Prices are a year, before VAT.

A year's software for a sole practitioner with 50 clients

PackageWhat the price coversA year, plus VAT
Account­inBook­keeping, VAT, income tax updates, ac­counts, corpo­ration tax, Self Assess­ment and payroll, unlim­ited clients£175
TaxCalcAc­counts Pro­duc­tion 50 (£368), Corpo­ration Tax 50 (£306), Indi­vidual and Partnership 150-15 (£481), VAT Filer 50 (£198), MTD Quar­terly Filer 50 (£227); two concurrent users in­cluded; no book­keeping on the pricing page£1,580
CapiumSmall suite for up to 100 clients, unlim­ited users, £140 a month (£1,680 a year); modules listed at £20 a month each£1,920 to £2,880

A year's software for a three-person practice with 150 clients

PackageWhat the price coversA year, plus VAT
Account­in£175 for the first user and £90 for each of the other two£355
TaxCalcAc­counts Pro­duc­tion 150 (£744), Corpo­ration Tax 150 (£361), Indi­vidual and Partnership 150-15 (£481), VAT Filer 150 (£277), MTD Quar­terly Filer 150 (£332); two concurrent users in­cluded, and the table gives no price for a thirdFrom £2,195
CapiumMedium suite for 101 to 300 clients, unlim­ited users, £280 a month (£3,360 a year); modules listed at £40 a month each£3,840 to £5,760

How each figure is worked out

Accountin: one plan, £175 a year for the first user and £90 a year for each extra user, plus VAT, with unlimited clients, from the Accountin pricing page. Each practice gets 30 days free when Accountin opens to it.

TaxCalc: the bands and prices are from TaxCalc's pricing page, which states its prices exclusive of VAT and says it bills most products annually. Each band includes the number of concurrent users shown in TaxCalc's table: one for the 12-client bands and two for the larger ones. The Individual and Partnership bands go from 30-2 to 150-15, so 50 individual clients falls in the 150-15 band.

Capium: the suite and module prices are monthly, before VAT, from Capium's pricing page, multiplied by twelve. The page says each suite excludes MTD IT, Company Secretarial, Charity Accounts and Time and Fees, and lists Accounts Production, Corporation Tax, Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping with MTD VAT and MTD IT as modules. The lower figure adds MTD IT to the suite. The higher figure adds all five modules this work needs.

A year of practice management software

PackageWhat the price coversSole practitioner, 50 clientsThree people, 150 clients
Account­in Plus (coming soon)£49 a month per prac­tice, plus VAT, unlim­ited users and clients; sold only on top of Account­in£588£588
TaxCalc Engager£59 a month up to 100 clients and £99 a month up to 300, plus VAT£708£1,188
KarbonTeam plan, £34 per user a month paid yearly; VAT not stated£408£1,224
Pixie£99 a month for under 250 clients£1,188£1,188

How the practice management figures are worked out

Accountin Plus is the practice management upgrade to Accountin and is not on sale yet. It is £49 a month per practice, plus VAT, whatever the number of users or clients, so a sole practitioner with Accountin and Accountin Plus would pay £763 a year and the three-person practice £943, plus VAT.

TaxCalc Engager: £59 a month plus VAT for up to 100 clients and £99 for up to 300, from TaxCalc's pricing page, multiplied by twelve.

Karbon: the Team plan is £34 per user a month paid yearly and the Business plan £49, from Karbon's UK pricing page. Monthly billing is offered only from four users, so both practices are priced on yearly billing. The page does not say whether VAT is added.

Pixie: £99 a month for practices with under 250 clients, from Pixie's pricing page, multiplied by twelve.

Packages left out

VT Software is left out. VT's prices page shows two different sets of figures for the Accounts Suite, £175 and £90 in one place and £165 and £85 in another, so no single price can be given. VT sells no corporation tax or Self Assessment return.

IRIS Elements, BrightTax, QuickBooks Online Accountant, Andica, Forbes and Absolute are left out. Their pricing pages either price by quote or by module without a full published price for this set of work, or could not be read in full on 2 October 2026. Their own pages are linked from the comparison of each package.

Accountin's filing status

Accountin is opening to its first practices. Year-end accounts, Companies House filing and the corporation tax return come first. Filing at Companies House switches on once Companies House issues Accountin's own filing credentials, and submission to HMRC switches on once HMRC grants Accountin live access. VAT and Making Tax Digital for Income Tax follow as HMRC grants live access to each one.

Accountin is opening to its first practices

Join the waiting list and we will contact you when your place opens to set up your account.

Join the waiting list